CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 L85918

Ms. Cynthia M. Carter
Ikea
496 West Germantown Pike
Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462

RE: The tariff classification of three 100% cotton woven fabrics from India.

Dear Ms. Carter:

In your letter dated June 27, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Three samples of woven fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. Article #100-901-18 “Lenda” is a dobby woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. It is constructed with a dyed warp and a bleached filling. This product is manufactured using 40/2 c.c. cotton yarns in the warp and 6/1 c.c. cotton yarns in the filling. The fabric is characterized by a prominent rib running in both the warp and filling direction every 4 to 5 inches. The rib is created by weaving groups of 8 warp ends and 7 filling picks as one periodically. Weighing 225 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 250 centimeter widths.

Article #300-901-22 “Lenda” is a dobby woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. It is constructed with a dyed warp and a bleached filling. This product is manufactured using 40/2 c.c. cotton yarns in the warp and 6/1 c.c. cotton yarns in the filling. The fabric is characterized by a prominent rib running in both the warp and filling direction every 4 to 5 inches. The rib is created by weaving groups of 8 warp ends and 7 filling picks as one periodically. Weighing 225 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 250 centimeter widths.

Article #900-901-189“Lenda” is a bleached dobby woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. It is constructed with a bleached warp and a bleached filling. This product is manufactured using 40/2 c.c. cotton yarns in the warp and 6/1 c.c. cotton yarns in the filling. The fabric is characterized by a prominent rib running in both the warp and filling direction every 4 to 5 inches. The rib is created by weaving groups of 8 warp ends and 7 filling picks as one periodically. Weighing 225 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 250 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the two fabrics designated as article numbers 100-901-18 “Lenda” and 300-901-22 “Lenda” will be 5209.49.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, of yarns of different colors, other fabrics, other. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the fabric designated as article number 900-901-19 “Lenda” will be 5209.29.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, bleached, other fabrics, other. The rate of duty will be 7.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division